Cookie Policy

This cookie policy is provided to inform users of website www.giannimarra.com by the data controller:
Famar Group Srl, Via Umberto Migliaccio - Industrial Zone P.I.P. - 80016 Marano di Napoli - Tel: +39 081 5763405 - VAT IT08503581210
pursuant to articles 13 and 122 of Legislative Decree 196/03 (“privacy code”) and in accordance with the General Provision of the Italian Data Protection Authority of May 8, 2014.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that visited websites transmit to users' terminals (usually to the browser) where they are stored and then re-transmitted to the site when the user next visits it. Operation of cookies is entirely dependent on the user's browser (Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, etc.) and they can be enabled or disabled by the user. The cookies used on this site are designed to optimize your navigation experience when you visit the site. During navigation, the user may also receive cookies from different sites (third party cookies) on his terminal, set directly by the operators of said websites and used for the purposes and in the manner defined by them.
Following are the different types of cookies used by this website.

Cookie’s Owner

This website (www.giannimarra.com) uses technical cookies only, for which, pursuant to art. 122 of the Privacy Code and to Italian Data Protection Authority's Decision of May 8, 2014, no consent is required from the party concerned.

More specifically, the website uses:
- technical cookies required for user navigation, as detailed below
COOKIE NAME: [Alphanumeric Session ID]
EXPIRATION: At the end of the navigation session
In the absence of such cookies, the website may not work properly.
- technical cookie that facilitates user browsing, acknowledging and avoiding that the brief information on cookies contained in the banner reappears in case of site links made within the expiration deadline. It is activated by clicking the "I accept" button on the banner.
COOKIE NAME: cookieconsent_dismissed
EXPIRATION: 365 days (click here to delete it)
By deleting this cookie, the banner containing the brief information on the cookies will be shown again.
- technical cookie that facilitates user browsing, acknowledging and avoiding that the newsletter box reappears in case of the user already closed it. It is activated by clicking the "X" button on the box.
COOKIE NAME: rstbox_[alphanumeric session ID]
EXPIRATION: 1 day.

Third-party cookies

While navigating on this website the user may also receive cookies from other websites ("third-party" cookies), including profiling cookies. Third parties (e.g. advertisers) can use their cookies to gather information concerning the actions you perform on the site in order to send you targeted advertising messages that reflect your interests.

Details on individual third-party cookies, as well as links through which the user can receive more information and request the deactivation of cookies are provided below.

Google Analytics

This site includes some components transmitted and managed by Google Analytics, a web traffic analysis service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). In this case the cookies are third-party cookies that are stored on the user’s computer to allow statistical analysis, in anonymous form (aggregate).
Data generated by Google Analytics is retained by Google as indicated in the Information available at the following link: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
Google Inc. is the independent holder of data processing for the Google Analytics service, it’s privacy policy is available at the following link: http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html
Please note that the IP anonymization function provided by Google has been enabled, so as per privacy code, it does not require explicit user acceptance.
The user can selectively disable Google Analytics by installing on the browser the opt-out component provided by Google. To disable Google Analytics, please refer to the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Social Network Buttons and Widgets

Social buttons are particular "buttons" on the site that depict social networking icons (for example: Facebook, Twitter, Google+) and allow users who are surfing to interact with a "click" directly on social platforms.
These buttons can install third-party cookies, including profiling cookies, on your computer.
Following are the links where the user can read the Social Networks related privacy policies:
https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170514#
http://twitter.com/privacy
https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies
https://www.google.it/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Method of data processing

The data processing will be mainly carried out by electronic or automated means by data holder.
Data will be processed for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected, by adopting appropriate security measures to prevent any access to data by unauthorized persons, and to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of the personal data.

Provision of data

Except for the technical cookies strictly necessary for normal navigation, the provision of the data is returned to the will of the person who decides to surf the website after having seen the brief information contained in the banner and to take advantage of the services that requires cookie installation.

How to disable cookies

For the optimal navigation experience we recommend allowing cookies: certain functions of the site may be unavailable if you disable cookies. If you do not wish to receive and store cookies on your device, you can change the security settings of your browser by clicking the following links and proceeding in accordance with the instructions:
Microsoft Internet Explorer
Google Chrome
Mozilla Firefox
Safari
Opera

If you use several devices to visit the site (computer, smartphone, tablet etc.) be sure to set your cookie preferences on each browser on each device.
- The deactivation of third party cookies is also possible through the methods made available directly by the third-party company for such treatment, as indicated in the links in the "Third-Party Cookies"
- For more information about cookies stored on your terminal and deactivate them individually, please refer to the link: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices

Rights

At any time the person concerned can contact the data holder (email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.) to exercise her/his rights under Article 7 of Legislative Decree June 30, 2003, n. 196 "Code for the processing of personal data", as listed below:
Art. 7. of Legislative Decree 196/03 “Right of access to personal data and other rights”
1. The concerned person has the right to receive confirmation of the existence of her / his personal data, even if not yet registered, and the communication of the existing data in an intelligible form.
2. The concerned person has the right to receive information on:
a) source of personal data;
b) purposes and methods of data processing;
c) logics applied in case of data processing by electronic means;
d) identity of the holder, responsible and other appointed personnel under article 5;
e) subjects or categories of persons to whom the data may be communicated or who can learn about them as appointed representative in the State, managers or agents.
3. The person concerned has the right to:
a) updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of data;
b) cancellation, modification in any anonymous form or blocking of the unlawfully processed data, including data that are not necessary for the purposes upon which they were collected or subsequently processed;
c) confirmation that the operations in letters a) and b) have been notified, also regarding their content, to the persons to whom the data were communicated, unless this requirement is impossible or involves the use of means that are clearly disproportionate to the protected right.
4. The person concerned has the right to object, in whole or in part:
a) for legitimate reasons to the processing of personal data, even in case the processing is pertinent to the purposes of the data collection;
b) to the processing of personal data for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct sales or for carrying out market research or commercial communication.